Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003




LOWER-DIVISION ACADEMIC COURSE GUIDE MANUAL





TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD

COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGES DIVISION

AUSTIN, TEXAS


REVISED SUMMER 2003



The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 origin, gender, religion, age, or disability in employment or the provision of services.
Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003

Co-Chairs


Richard Bailey

Vice President of Instruction

San Jacinto College – North


Brian McKinney

Director, Academic Programs Management

University of Houston


Members


Rebecca Anderson Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 – Ex-Officio

Director of Transfer Admissions and

TCCNS Database Site Coordinator

Texas A&M University – Commerce


Keith Baird

Assistant to the Director of Admissions

University of Texas at Austin


Frank Ashley, III

Director of Admissions

Texas A&M University


Gloria Ann Lopez – Ex-Officio

Dean Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 of Arts and Sciences

Del Mar Community College


Verna Dewees

Assistant Vice Chancellor

Academic and Student Affairs

Texas A&M University System


Linda Conway

Associate Professor of English

Howard College


Carla Whittaker

Instructor of Biology

Blinn College


Paul Matney

Division Chair

Language, Communication and Fine Arts

Amarillo Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 College


Patricia McKenzie

Dean of Instruction and Admissions

Angelina College


Robert Nelsen

Associate Professor

Literary and Aesthetic Studies

University of Texas – Dallas


John Partin

Dean of Academic Instruction

Grayson County College


Flavius Killebrew – Ex-Officio

Provost and V.P. for Academic Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 Affairs

West Texas A&M University


Rex Peebles

Dean of Social & Behavioral Sciences

Austin Community College


Mary Plishker

Associate Dean of Arts and Sciences

San Houston State University


Jean Schaake

Associate Dean of Arts and Sciences

University of North Texas


Mark Tengler

Faculty Credentialing Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 Specialist

Houston Community College System


^ Coordinating Board Staff


Julie Leidig

Director of Instructional Programs

Community and Technical College Division


James Goeman

Program Director

Community and Technical College Division


Catherine Parsoneault

Program Director

Division of Universities and Health Related Institutions

Table of Contents


^ Standing Advisory Committee Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 Roster 2002-2003 i

Introduction 1

Changes in the ACGM 1

The ACGM and the Academic Unique Need Inventory 1

Instructions: How to Read and Use the ACGM 2

The Texas Common Course Numbering System (TCCNS) 4

Addition and Deletion of Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 Courses 5

Unique Need Courses 6

Distance Learning 7

Developmental Courses 8

^ List of Approved Courses 9

ACCT (Accounting) 9

AGRI (Agriculture) 9

ANTH (Anthropology) 13

ARCH (Architecture) 15

ARTS (Studio Art & Art History) 17

BCIS (Business Computer Information Systems) 23

BIOL Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 (Biology) 27

BUSI (Business) 31

CHEM (Chemistry) 33

CHIN (Chinese Language) 36

COMM (Communication) 36

COSC (Computer Science) 42

CRIJ (Criminal Justice) 49

CZEC (Czechoslovakian Language) 51

DANC (Dance) 52

DRAM (Drama) 61

ECON (Economics) 65

EDUC (Education) 66

ENGL (English) 68

ENGR (Engineering) 71

ENGT (Engineering Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 Technology) 74

ENVR (Environmental Science) 77

FORE (Forestry) 77

FREN (French Language) 78

GEOG (Geography) 80

GEOL (Geology) 81

GERM (German Language) 85

GOVT (Government) 86

GREE (Greek Language) 88

HECO (Home Economics) 88

HIST (History) 90

HORT (Horticulture) 92

HUMA (Humanities) 92

ITAL (Italian Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 Language) 94

JAPN (Japanese Language) 94

KORE (Korean Language) 96

LATI (Latin Language) 97

MATH (Mathematics) 97

MUAP (Applied Music) 103

MUEN (Music Ensemble) 103

MUSI (Music) 104

PHED (Physical Education) 113

PHIL (Philosophy) 118

PHYS (Physics) 121

PORT (Portuguese Language) 124

PSYC Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 (Psychology) 125

REAL (Real Estate) 128

RNSG (Nursing) 128

RUSS (Russian Language) 137

SGNL (American Sign Language) 138

SOCI (Sociology) 139

SOCW (Social Work) 141

SPAN (Spanish Language) 142

SPCH (Speech) 145

TECA (Early Childhood Education) 147

VIET (Vietnamese Language) 148

^ New Courses 150

ARTS 150

COSC Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 150

DANC 150

DRAM 151

ENGT 152

FORE 152

KORE 152

MATH 152

RNSG 152

VIET 154

Developmental Courses 155

Study Skills 155

Developmental Mathematics 155

Intermediate Algebra 155

Developmental Reading 156

Developmental Writing 156

Developmental Composition for Non-Native Speakers 156

Developmental ESOL Oral Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 Communication 156

Developmental ESOL Reading and Vocabulary 157

Developmental ESOL Writing and Grammar 157

^ 157

Deleted Courses 158

ARTS 158

COSC 158

ENGR 158

HECO 158

Courses Lacking TCCN Designations 159

ART 159

BIOLOGY 159

ENGLISH 159

HOME ECONOMICS 160

HISTORY 160

MUSIC 160

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 161

^ Courses Not Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 Eligible For Funding 162

Appendix A: Approved Field Of Study Curricula 163

Field Of Study Transfer Curriculum For Child Development/ Early Childhood Education 164

Field of Study Curriculum for Grade 4-8 Certification 165

Field of Study Curriculum Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 for Business 166

Field of Study Curriculum for Computer Science 168

Field of Study Curriculum for Criminal Justice 169

Field of Study Curriculum for Engineering 170

Field of Study Curricula for Engineering Technology 176

Field of Study Curriculum for Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 Music 192

Field of Study Curriculum for Nursing 194

Content Area 194

Number and type of courses 194

Texas Common Course Numbering 194

System Equivalents 194

Content Area 196

WECM Course Rubric & Number 196

SCH Range 196

(Required Clinical 196

Co-requisite) 196

^ Appendix Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 B: Forms 198

Academic Course Inventory Update 199

Instructions For Requesting A Unique Need Course 201

Distance Learning Standards 203

Out-Of-State Credit Course Request 205

Appendix C: Distance Education and Off-Campus Instruction 207

Appendix Standing Advisory Committee Roster 2002-2003 D: Rules for Academic Associate Degrees 215

^ Appendix E: Core Curriculum 218

Core Curriculum: Assumptions and Defining Characteristics 232

Appendix F: Funding Categories 243

Funding Category Names and Funding Codes 244




stanovlenie-sochi-kak-kurorta-referat.html
stanovlenie-sociologii-religii.html
stanovlenie-sovetskoj-arhivnoj-sistemi.html